Australian GT Melbourne race results and overall standings

Australian GT Melbourne race results and overall standings

08.11.2019: Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT Championship Rnd#2 Dutton Garage Sandown GT Cup Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria 8 November, 2019 Qualifying#1 (15-mins) 1. 59. Ryan Simpson - 59Racing/hsy/Opti-Coat, McLaren 720S GT3 - 1:15.8860 2. 1. Geoff Emer

Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT Championship
Rnd#2 Dutton Garage Sandown GT Cup
Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
8 November, 2019



Qualifying#1 (15-mins)


1. 59. Ryan Simpson - 59Racing/hsy/Opti-Coat, McLaren 720S GT3 - 1:15.8860
2. 1. Geoff Emery - Valvoline, Audi R8 LMS GT3 - 1:16.7119
3. 48. Tony Bates  - AFS/Moveitnet, Audi R8 LMS GT3 - 1:16.7916
4. 129. Liam Talbot - Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan GT3 - 1:17.0695
5. 63. Peter Hackett - Eggleston Motorsport, Mercedes-AMG GT3 - 1:17.6063
6. 29. Ryan Millier - Trofeo Motorsport, Huracan Super Trofeo (TC) - 1:18.3457
7. 25. Nick Karnaros - Earth Electrical, Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC) - 1:18.9872
8. 64. Joseph Ensabella - Aaron Laboratories Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car (TS) - 1:19.2189
9. 19. Mark Griffith - Griffith Corporation, Mercedes-AMG GT3 - 1:20.8857
10. 87. David Greig - Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC) - 1:23.8409
11. 48. Dean Koutsoumidis - M-Motorsport, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4) - 1:25.5271
12. 50. David Crampton - Vantage Freight, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4) - 1:31.7686
13. 71. Dale Paterson - DPM Motorsports, Chevrolet Camaro GT3 (TS) - NTR




Qualifying#2 (15-mins)


1. 59. Fraser Ross - 59Racing/hsy/Opti-Coat, McLaren 720S GT3 - 1:15.1470
2. 1. Geoff Emery - Valvoline, Audi R8 LMS GT3 - 1:19.5427
3. 19. Mark Griffith - Griffith Corporation, Mercedes-AMG GT3 - 1:21.1589
4. 63. Peter Hackett - Eggleston Motorsport, Mercedes-AMG GT3 - 1:27.1665
5. 48. Tony Bates  - AFS/Moveitnet, Audi R8 LMS GT3 - NTR
6. 129. Liam Talbot - Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan GT3 - NTR
7. 29. Ryan Millier - Trofeo Motorsport, Huracan Super Trofeo (TC) - NTR
8. 25. Nick Karnaros - Earth Electrical, Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC) - NTR
9. 64. Joseph Ensabella - Aaron Laboratories Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car (TS) - NTR
10. 87. David Greig - Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC) - NTR
11. 48. Dean Koutsoumidis - M-Motorsport, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4) - NTR
12. 50. David Crampton - Vantage Freight, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4) - NTR
13. 71. Dale Paterson - DPM Motorsports, Chevrolet Camaro GT3 (TS) - NTR




Grid - Race#1


1. 59. Fraser Ross/Ryan Simpson - 59Racing/hsy/Opti-Coat, McLaren 720S GT3
2. 1. Geoff Emery - Valvoline, Audi R8 LMS GT3
3. 48. Tony Bates  - AFS/Moveitnet, Audi R8 LMS GT3
4. 129. Liam Talbot - Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Huracan GT3
5. 63. Peter Hackett - Eggleston Motorsport, Mercedes-AMG GT3
6. 29. Ryan Millier - Trofeo Motorsport, Huracan Super Trofeo (TC)
7. 25. Nick Karnaros - Earth Electrical, Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC)
8. 64. Joseph Ensabella - Aaron Laboratories Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car (TS)
9. 19. Mark Griffith - Griffith Corporation, Mercedes-AMG GT3
10. 87. David Greig - Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC)
11. 48. Dean Koutsoumidis - M-Motorsport, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4)
12. 50. David Crampton - Vantage Freight, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4)
13. 71. Dale Paterson - DPM Motorsports, Chevrolet Camaro GT3 (TS)




RACE#1 (20-minutes)


1. 63. Peter Hackett - Eggleston Motorsport, Mercedes-AMG GT3 - 15-laps
2. 19. Mark Griffith - Griffith Corporation, Mercedes-AMG GT3 +9.1242
3. 129. Liam Talbot - Trofeo Motorsport Huracan GT3 +16.5132
4. 59. Fraser Ross/Ryan Simpson - 59Racing/hsy/Opti-Coat, McLaren 720S GT3 +19.2651
5. 1. Geoff Emery - Valvoline, Audi R8 LMS GT3 +23.5849
6. 64. Joseph Ensabella - Aaron Laboratories Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car (TS) +28.4910
7. 29. Ryan Millier - Trofeo Motorsport, Huracan Super Trofeo (TC) +28.7471
8. 71. Dale Paterson - DPM Motorsports, Chevrolet Camaro GT3 (TS) +46.6334
9. 25. Nick Karnaros - Earth Electrical, Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC) +46.9472
10. 87. David Greig - Porsche Type 991 GT3 (TC) +1:02.5171
11. 48. Dean Koutsoumidis - M-Motorsport, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4) - 13-laps
12. 50. David Crampton - Vantage Freight, KTM X-Bow GT4 (GT4) - 13-laps

DNF. 48. Tony Bates  - AFS/Moveitnet, Audi R8 LMS GT3 - 13-laps





CAMS Australian GT Championship points; (provisional)



GT3 Championship (after round six of seven);

1. Geoff Emery (1426-points), 2. Peter Hackett (1312), 3. Garth Tander (868), 4. Max Twigg (824), 5. Fraser Ross (755), 6. Liam Talbot (613), 7. Ryan Simpson (558), 8. Tony D’Alberto (452), 9. Dom Storey (399), 10. Joseph Ensabella (393), 11. Yasser Shahin/Jamie Whincup (352), 12. Tony Bates (339), 13. Ryan Millier (336), 14. Shane van Gisbergen (313), 15. Tony Quinn (248), 16. Mark Griffith (212), 17. John Martin (199), 18. Vince Muriti/Luke Youlden (191), 19. Scott Taylor/Craig Baird (190), 20. Adrian Deitz/Cameron McConville (171), 21. Richard Gartner/Hadrian Morrall (169), 22. Kenny Habul (157), 23. Tim Blanchard (150), 24. Peter Major (131), 25. Lee Partridge (102), 26. Daniel Gaunt (11), 27. Nick Kelly/Barton Mawer (0)



GT4 Series (after round six of seven);
1. Justin McMillan/Glen Wood (1546-points), 2. David Crampton (986), 3. Trent Harrison (932), 4. Ryan Simpson (206), 5. Mark Griffith (141), 5. Victor Zagame (141), 7. Todd O’Brien (91), 8. Dean Koutsoumidis (77), 9. Christian Fitzgerald/Michael O’Brien (17)



Trophy Series (after round three of four);
1. Dale Paterson (601-points), 2. Joseph Ensabella (445), 3. Ryan How (371), 4. Richard Gartner (365), 5. John Morriss (183), 6. Scott Taylor (181), 7. Peter Corbett (177), 8. Nick Kelly (137)



Trofeo Challenge (after round three of four);
1. Nick Karnaros (632-points), 2. Jim Manolios (352), 3. David Greig (225), 4. Adam Hargraves (200), 5. Geoff Taunton (192), 6. Shane Barwood (187), 7. Broc Feeney (185), 8. Bayley Hall (80), 9. Ryan Millier (77), 10. Chris/Luke Seidler (17)





Dutton Garage Sandown GT Cup (after round one of two) - provisional


GT3;
1. Peter Hackett (192-points), 2. Geoff Emery (162), 3. Liam Talbot (148), 4. Garth Tander (104), 5. Joseph Ensabella (91), 6. Fraser Ross/Ryan Simpson (82), 7. Mark Griffith (70), 8. Tony Bates (7)


GT4;
1. David Crampton (170-points), 2. Justin McMillan/Glen Wood (118), 3. Trent Harrison (103), 4. Dean Koutsoumidis (77), 4. Christian Fitzgerald/Michael O’Brien (17)


AGT Trophy Series;
1. Joseph Ensabella (77-points), 2. Dale Paterson (69)


Trofeo Challenge;
1. Nick Karnaros (173-points), 2. Ben Stack/Jim Manolios (118), 3. Ryan Millier (77), 4. David Greig (58)





Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT Championship
Rnd#2 Dutton Garage Sandown GT Cup
Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
8-9 November, 2019


Schedule (Times; AEDT)


Saturday, 9 November, 2019


09:45am - Race#2 (40-mins)
03:20pm - Race#3 (40-mins)




2019 CAMS Australian GT Championship


Rnd#1 - 14-17 March, Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne, Victoria [SPRINT]
Rnd#2 - 2-4 May, Barbagallo Raceway, Western Australia [SPRINT]
Rnd#3 - 7-9 June, Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Victoria [ENDURANCE]
Rnd#4 - 12-14 July, The Bend Motorsport Park, South Australia [ENDURANCE]
Rnd#5 - 20-22 September, Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria [ENDURANCE]
Rnd#6 - 25-27 October, Gold Coast, Queensland [SPRINT]
Rnd#7 - 8-10 November, Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria [SPRINT]


Pirelli AGT SuperSprint - 28-29 November, Mount Panorama, Bathurst







- motorsport media - photos AGT

Permanent-URL: http://www.automobilsport.com/australian-gt-melbourne-race-results-standings---200150.html

08.11.2019 / MaP

More News

Selected driver quotes after Australian GT Melbourne Friday race
08.11.2019
Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipRnd#2 Dutton Garage Sandown GT CupSandown Raceway, Melbourne, VictoriaFriday, November 8th 20191. 63. Peter Hackett (Eggleston Motorsport Mercedes AMG GT3)“It more >>
Peter Hackett continues Australian GT winning streak at Sandown
08.11.2019
Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipRnd#2 Dutton Garage Sandown GT CupSandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria8 November, 2019Sandown provided just about everything during the opening day of action for the Austra more >>
Audi Sport in Macau with 13 race cars
08.11.2019
   Five Audi R8 LMS GT3 in FIA GT World Cup        Seven Audi RS 3 LMS on the Macau city circuit        Audi R8 LMS GT4 to contest the Greater Bay Area GT Cup for the first time more >>
Une médaille internationale pour Antoine Morlet aux FIA Motorsports Games
08.11.2019
Représentant la Belgique lors de la première édition des FIA Motorsports Games, Antoine Morlet et son équipière Manon Degotte ont décroché une très belle médaille d’argent en Karting. Plus que jamais, le jeune Bruxellois de 15 ans s’affirme comme l’un des espoirs du sport automobile belge ! more >>
Ant Whorton-Eales returns with JamSport for 2020 MINI Challenge programme
06.11.2019
JamSport can today confirm that former champion Ant Whorton-Eales will make a return to the MINI Challenge for the 2020 season. The 25-year-old from Lichfield in Staffordshire has worked with the Northamptonshire-based team since 2016, and more >>
Australian GT Melbourne Schedule, stats and standings
06.11.2019
Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipSandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria8-9 November, 2019Schedule (Times; AEDT)Friday, 8 November, 201908:35am - Practice (30-minutes)11:55am - Qualifying#1 (15 more >>
Australian GT to conclude 2019 Championship in Melbourne
06.11.2019
Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipRnd#2 Dutton Garage Sandown GT CupSandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria8-9 November, 2019After some outstanding racing across the 2019 season of Australian GT, the championship comes to it more >>
KCMG celebrates successful FIA Motorsport Games with innovative hybrid Formula 4 car
05.11.2019
KC Motorgroup Ltd. (KCMG) and its ground-breaking hybrid KC MG-01 Formula 4 car celebrated a hugely successful maiden outing at the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga, Rome, for the Formula 4 Cup category.The KC MG-01 is the world’s f more >>
Moorespeed and Riley Dickinson Set For International Appearance in China with Earl Bamber Motorsports
05.11.2019
Moorespeed’s Driver Development Program Boosting Dickinson To Porsche Carrera Cup Asia Debut on World Stage  Moorespeed driver Riley Dickinson is taking on the first international challenge of his young career this weekend, as he and Moor more >>
Alexander Talkanitsa Father and Son represented Belarussia at the FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga
05.11.2019
The FIA Motorsport Games is a multi-disciplinary event hosted by the FIA and SRO Motorsport Group. It is held across six different motorsport disciplines from GT to Formula 4, Touring Cars, Karting, Drifting as well as Digital motorsport. Each team competes under their nation's flag and each competition awards gold, silver and bronze medals to the top three finisher of each category. more >>
SUPER GT MOTEGI GT 250km RACE- LEXUS Wins the Championship in the Final Year for LC500
05.11.2019
GT500 class •    WAKO’S 4CR LC500 No. 6 with drivers Kazuya OSHIMA / Kenta YAMASHITA finished second place at the 2019 AUTOBACS SUPER GT series final race at Twin Ring Motegi, and won the championship in the final year for LC500. •    KeePer TOM’S LC500 No. 37 co-piloted by Ryo HIRAKAWA / Nick more >>
FIA Motorsport Games 2019: Russia wins, Formula 4 silver for Germany
05.11.2019
- Positive results after the first motorsport world games- Niklas Krütten (Trier) wins silver medal in Formula 4- Strong performances of the German team partly unrewardedAfter the conclusion more >>
KCMG drivers impress for Team Hong Kong in FIA Motorsport Games
05.11.2019
Team Hong Kong scored strong results in the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga, Rome, with KCMG founder Paul Ip and Marchy Lee taking home an impressive sixth in the GT Cup, as Jim Ka To claimed a top 10 finish in the touring car category. more >>
Audi RS 3 LMS wins decisive gold medal for Russia
04.11.2019
Audi driver Klim Gavrilov helps Russia achieve victory Russia has won the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games. The innovative competition, combining such disciplines as diverse automobile racing categories as well as karting plus a digital cup, was hel more >>
Neil Foster and Jonny Reid won the South Island Endurance Series in New Zealand.
04.11.2019
Another title success in New Zealand   For Foster, this marked the second title in succession on the South Island. The driver pairing from New Zealand shared an Audi R8 LMS of the IMS team and had traveled to the finale at Christchurch w more >>
First victory in New Zealand
04.11.2019
Dennis and Debbie Chapman scored their first victory in an Audi RS 3 LMS in the finale of the South Island Endurance Series.   The married couple was on the grid for Track Tec Racing and won its class in the one-hour competition at Ruapun more >>
One-two-three success for Audi in China
04.11.2019
In round five of the China Endurance Championship, the Audi RS 3 LMS after 4:42 hours of racing scored a one-two-three result in the TCER classification. On the circuit at Shaoxing, Zhou Zonghong/Lin Zhijie as runners-up in the overall classification wo more >>
Audi Success in Brazil
04.11.2019
In their first race with Audi, Junior Victorette/Marcelo Karam celebrated their first victory in the Endurance Brasil racing series. The driver pairing shared an Audi RS 3 LMS and in round seven of the Brazilian racing series season at Santa Cruz do Sul achieved a 52.9-second advantage during three hours of racing.    &nb more >>
Team Australia scores FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup bronze medal with Porsche
04.11.2019
Father/son duo Stephen and Brenton Grove scored a bronze medal in the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup from Vallelunga, Rome, for the Team Australia Porsche 911 GT3 R. After two strong finishes in the ‘qualifying races’, 20 more >>
Lamborghini one-two secures gold and silver medals at inaugural FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga
03.11.2019
Lamborghini secured the gold and silver medals in the GT Cup category of the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games at the Vallelunga circuit in Italy, as Hiroshi Hamaguchi and Ukyo Sasahara claimed two out of three race wins. The Team Japan suppor more >>
Russia wins inaugural FIA Motorsport Games at Vallelunga
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019• Six gold medals split between as many National Sporting Authorities• Closing ceremony concludes three days of competitio more >>
Motorsport Games - Japan takes GT Cup gold as Hamaguchi and Sasahara master rain-soaked Vallelunga
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Japan has taken GT Cup gold at the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games after triumphing in this afternoon's rain-affected medal showdown at Vallelunga. more >>
Motorsport Games - Gavrilov win Touring Car Cup gold for Russia - results
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Full results more >>
Motorsport Games - Pothof and Van Loenen take Karting Slalom Cup gold for the Netherlands
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Nina Pothof and Bastiaan van Loenen clinched Karting Slalom Cup gold at the FIA Motorsport Games by seeing off regional rivals Belgium in a close-fought final more >>
Motorsport Games - Italy beats Germany and Finland to Formula 4 Cup gold
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Full results more >>
Japan takes GT Cup race 2 victory while Poland on provisional pole for Vallelunga medal showdown - results
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Race 2 ResultsTeam Japan took a commandi more >>
Germany lead eight teams to Karting Slalom Cup quarter-finals at Vallelunga- results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelungaSaturday, November 2nd  2019Full results Eight teams each comprising more >>
Ukraine and Australia win first gold medals at FIA Motorsport Games
02.11.2019
Five of the six categories contesting this year’s inaugural FIA Motorsport Games staged their opening races on the second day of competition at Vallelunga where the first two gold medals – in the Drift and Digital Cups – were also awarded earlier this evening.Ukraine and Australia jointly lead the medal table at this early stage courtesy of their more >>
Motorsport Games - Team Germany victorious in opening GT Cup qualifying race, results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Team Germany prevailed in a topsy-turvy GT Cup qualifying race at Vallelunga, where tyre choice in a rain-affected contest played a significant part i more >>
Motorsport Games - Gavrilov and Russia win first Touring Car Cup race, results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Klim Gavrilov made the perfect start to Team Russia’s Touring Car Cup assault by claiming a comfortable victory and maximum 25 points in Race 1 earlier today. more >>
Motorsport Games -Italian Rosso narrowly beats Germany’s Kruetten to F4 Qualifying Race victory
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Andrea Rosso will start tomorrow’s Formula 4 Cup main event from pole position after winning a highly entertaining Qualifying Race at Vallelunga. more >>
Motorsport Games - Gavrilov and Magnus share Touring Car Cup poles at Vallelunga - results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019QUALIFYING 1Overnight rain ensured a wet start to the day’s first track action. But despite the surface appearing to dry over the course of the h more >>
Japan will start both GT Cup qualifying races from pole position - results
02.11.2019
...thanks to a superb showing from Hiroshi Hamaguchi and Ukyo Sasahara.FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019 Q1 Results more >>
Motorsport Sport Games - Russia’s Bulantsev beats Israel’s Cohen to Formula 4 Cup pole
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Russia’s Pavel Bulantsev pinched pole position from long-time leader Ido Cohen (Israel) at the end of Formula 4 Cup’s red flag-interrup more >>
FFF Racing Team by ACM runner-up in the 2019 Lamborghini Super Trofeo Asia
02.11.2019
With the Lamborghini World Final of Jerez, FFF Racing Team by ACM completed also the last 2019 regular season program. Takashi Kasai and Juuso Puhakka fought for the title until the very last lap, but it was not enough to achieve the target set at the start of the season, with a championship anyway full of interesting results and valuable points. more >>
CAMS Australian GT Championship - GT4 calendar at a glance
02.11.2019
2020 CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipRnd#1 - 20-22 March, Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Victoria (GT Sportscar Festival)*Rnd#2 - 10-12 April, Mount Panorama, Bathurst, NSW (CAMS Nationals)Rnd#3 - 15-17 May, more >>
Australian GT releases dedicated GT4 calendar for 2020
02.11.2019
CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipIn addition to the popular CAMS Australian GT Championship calendar recently released for 2020, organisers have revealed the dates of a dedicated new-look program for GT4 - a six round champio more >>
Team Switzerland on top in FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup practice - results
01.11.2019
Team Switzerland hit the front in second practice for this weekend's FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup contest at Vallelunga.Patric Niederhauser posted a 1m32.304s in the Lamborghini he shares with Christoph Lenz, edging out morning pace-setter Jim Pla (T more >>
Homola beats Coronel to Touring Car Cup top spot at Vallelunga - results
01.11.2019
Slovakia’s Matej Homola topped Touring Car Cup’s red flag-interrupted second practice session at Vallelunga this afternoon ahead of tomorrow’s qualifying session and first race.A second stoppage, following Salem Alnusif’s off earlier more >>

Kategorien

STROOSSEN ENGLEN ASBL www.stroossenenglen.lu

Jobs Around the World

2001-2019 automobilsport.com full copyright