Tweet
 
Australian GT Melbourne Schedule, stats and standings

Australian GT Melbourne Schedule, stats and standings

06.11.2019: Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT Championship Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria 8-9 November, 2019 Schedule (Times; AEDT) Friday, 8 November, 2019 08:35am - Practice (30-minutes) 11:55am - Qualifying#1 (15-minutes)

Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT Championship
Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
8-9 November, 2019



Schedule (Times; AEDT)


Friday, 8 November, 2019


08:35am - Practice (30-minutes)
11:55am - Qualifying#1 (15-minutes)
12:15pm - Qualifying#2 (15-minutes)
04:05pm - Race#1 (40-mins)




Saturday, 9 November, 2019


09:45am - Race#2 (40-mins)
03:20pm - Race#3 (40-mins)






Australian GT at Sandown:



Australian GT has competed at Sandown regularly during the modern day resurgence of the category (GT3-based competition), having raced at the Melbourne-based circuit 11-times previously since 2007, some of those years competing twice at the popular Victorian venue. Of those visits two were for the AGT Trophy Series (2016/2017), whilst the early years were devoted to endurance races with the annual Sandown GT Classic (2007/2008), Sandown also hosting the final round of the 2019 Endurance Championship this September.



Of the modern era (2014-2019), certain patterns have emerged (using GT3 events only);




Most wins by driver (14x races);
Tony Bates (x1), Tony D’Alberto/Grant Denyer (x1), Geoff Emery (x2), Peter Hackett (x2), Chris Mies/Ryan Millier (x1), Richard Muscat (x3), Tony Quinn (x3), Fraser Ross (x1)



Most podiums by driver (14x races);
Geoff Emery (x5), Peter Hackett (x2), Fraser Ross (x5), Liam Talbot (x5)



Most wins by marque (14x races);
Aston Martin (x3), Audi (x4), Ferrari (x1), McLaren (x1), Mercedes-AMG (x5)



Most podiums by marque (14x races);
Aston Martin (x5), Audi (x10), Ferrari (x4), Lamborghini (x4), McLaren (x6), Mercedes-AMG (x9), Porsche (x4)



Most pole position starts by marque (14x races);
Aston Martin (x1), Audi (x3), Ferrari (x2), Lamborghini (x3), McLaren (x1), Mercedes-AMG (x3), Porsche (x1)





Australian GT events held at Sandown Raceway


2019 - 20-22 September (Rnd#3 CAMS Australian Endurance Championship)
2018 - 12-13 May (Rnd#3 CAMS Australian GT Championship)
2017 - 15-17 September (Rnd#5 [FINAL] CAMS Australian GT Championship)
2017 - 8-9 April (Rnd#1 Australian GT Trophy Series)
2016 - 1-3 April (Rnd#1 Australian GT Trophy Series)
2015 - 11-13 September (Rnd#5 CAMS Australian GT Championship)
2014 - 12-14 September (Rnd#5 CAMS Australian GT Championship)
2014 - 28-30 March (Rnd#1 - CAMS Australian GT Championship)
2011 - 18-20 November (Rnd#7 [FINAL] CAMS Australian GT Championship)
2010 - 18-21 November (Rnd#6 [FINAL] CAMS Australian GT Championship)
2008 - 28-30 November (Rnd#6 [FINAL] Sandown GT Classic)
2007 - 7-9 December (Rnd#8 [FINAL] Sandown GT Classic)



2019 [Rnd#3 - CAMS Australian Endurance Championship] - 20-22 September
Q1; 1. Simpson (McLaren) 1:09.4629, 2. Talbot (Lambo.) 1:10.5400, 3. Hackett (AMG) 1:10.6811
Q2; 1. Emery (Audi) 1:16.9287, 2. Ross (McLaren) 1:16.9858, 3. Hackett (AMG) 1:17.1267
R1 (123-laps) 1. Hackett (AMG), 2. Emery/Tander (Audi), 3. Talbot/Ensabella (Lamborghini)



2018 [Rnd#3 - CAMS Australian GT Championship] - 12-13 May
Q1; 1. Wood (Gallardo) 1:10.3764, 2. Richards (BMW) 1:10.6637, 3. Talbot (Porsche) 1:10.6694
Q2; 1. Robson (Audi) 1:10.0123, 2. Talbot (Porsche) 1:10.3843, 3. Hackett (AMG) 1:10.3970
R1 (30-laps) 1. Hackett (AMG), 2. Emery (Audi), 3. Ross (McLaren) GT4: Gray (Vantage)
R2 (31-laps) 1. Bates (Audi), 2. Ross (McLaren), 3. Talbot (Porsche) GT4: Gray (Vantage)
R3 (33-laps) 1. Emery (Audi), 2. Ross (McLaren), 3. Talbot (Porsche) GT4: Gray (Vantage)



2017 [Rnd#5 - FINAL - CAMS Australian GT Championship] - 15-17 September
Q1; 1. Walsh (Audi) 1:16.3800, 2. Emery (Audi) 1:16.8708, 3. Talbot (Porsche) 1:17.3685
Q2; 1. Talbot (Porsche), 2. Emery (Audi), 3. Twigg (AMG)
R1 (29-laps) 1. Emery (Audi), 2. Ross (McLaren), 3. Talbot (Porsche)
R2 (25-laps) 1. T.Quinn (Aston), 2. Emery (Audi), 3. McLaughlan (Audi)
R3 (32-laps) 1. Ross (McLaren), 2. Talbot (Porsche), 3. Padayachee (Audi)



2015 [Rnd#5 - CAMS Australian GT Championship] - 11-13 September
Q1; 1. Lester (Ferrari) 1:09.8027, 2. Barbour (Gallardo) 1:09.8955, 3. Antunes (Audi) 1:10.0203
Q2; 1. Lester (Ferrari) 1:08.9004, 2. D’Alberto (Ferrari) 1:08.9491, 3. Antunes (Audi) 1:09.6707
R1 (45-laps) 1. D’Alberto/Denyer (Ferrari), 2. Haber (AMG), 3. Mies/Millier (Audi)
R2 (49-laps) 1. Mies/Millier (Audi), 2. Haber (AMG), 3. Barbour/Wood (Gallardo)



2014 [Rnd#1 - CAMS Australian GT Championship] - 28-30 March
Q1; 1. Richards (Gallardo) 1:09.5087, 2. Bowe (Ferrari) 1:09.7971, 3. T.Quinn (Aston) 1:09.8793
R1 (49-laps) 1. Muscat (AMG), 2. K.Quinn (McLaren), 3. Bowe/Edwards (Ferrari)
R2 (47-laps) 1. Muscat (AMG), 2. Bowe/Edwards (Ferrari), 3. Eggleston (Aston Martin)



2014 [Rnd#5 - CAMS Australian GT Championship] - 12-14 September
Q1; 1. Richards (Gallardo) 1:08.8147, 2. Muscat (AMG) 1:09.1171, 3. K.Quinn (McLaren) 1:09.1524
R1 (26-laps) 1. T.Quinn (Aston), 2. Muscat (AMG), 3. McMillan/Russell (Gallardo)
R2 (32-laps) 1. Muscat (AMG), 2. T.Quinn (Aston Martin), 3. Bowe/Edwards (Ferrari)
R3 (31-laps) 1. T.Quinn (Aston), 2. Muscat (AMG), 3. McMillan/Russell (Gallardo)





Sandown Raceway:

Location: Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria
Circuit length: 3.104-kilometres
Corners: 13 (8-left hand, 5-right hand)
Circuit first opened: 11 March, 1962
Australian GT [race] lap record: 1:07.9639 (Fraser Ross (McLaren 720S GT3) - 22/09/19)
Australian GT [qualifying] lap record: 1:08.8147 (Steve Richards (Gallardo R-EX) - 13/05/14)



CAMS Australian GT Championship points


GT3 Championship (after round six of seven);


1. Geoff Emery (1368-points), 2. Peter Hackett (1234), 3. Garth Tander (868), 4. Max Twigg (824), 5. Fraser Ross (691), 6. Liam Talbot (557), 7. Ryan Simpson (494), 8. Tony D’Alberto (452), 9. Dom Storey (399), 10. Joseph Ensabella (393), 11. Yasser Shahin/Jamie Whincup (352), 12. Ryan Millier (336), 13. Tony Bates (332), 14. Shane van Gisbergen (313), 15. Tony Quinn (248), 16. John Martin (199), 17. Vince Muriti/Luke Youlden (191), 18. Scott Taylor/Craig Baird (190), 19. Adrian Deitz/Cameron McConville (171), 20. Richard Gartner/Hadrian Morrall (169), 21. Kenny Habul (157), 22. Tim Blanchard (150), 23. Mark Griffith (142), 24. Peter Major (131), 25. Lee Partridge (102), 26. Daniel Gaunt (11), 27. Nick Kelly/Barton Mawer (0)



GT4 Series (after round six of seven);
1. Justin McMillan/Glen Wood (1546-points), 2. Trent Harrison (932), 3. David Crampton (919), 4. Ryan Simpson (206), 5. Mark Griffith (141), 5. Victor Zagame (141), 7. Todd O’Brien (91), 8. Christian Fitzgerald/Michael O’Brien (17)



Trophy Series (after round three of four);
1. Dale Paterson (542-points), 2. Ryan How (371), 3. Joseph Ensabella (368), 4. Richard Gartner (365), 5. John Morriss (183), 6. Scott Taylor (181), 7. Peter Corbett (177), 8. Nick Kelly (137)



Trofeo Challenge (after round three of four);
1. Nick Karnaros (565-points), 2. Jim Manolios (352), 3. Adam Hargraves (200), 4. Geoff Taunton (192), 5. Shane Barwood (187), 6. Broc Feeney (185), 7. David Greig (167), 8. Bayley Hall (80), 9. Chris/Luke Seidler (17)





Dutton Garage Sandown GT Cup (after round one of two)



GT3;
1. Peter Hackett (114-points), 2. Geoff Emery/Garth Tander (104), 3. Liam Talbot/Joseph Ensabella (91), 4. Fraser Ross/Ryan Simpson (18)



GT4;
1. Justin McMillan/Glen Wood (118-points), 2. David Crampton/Trent Harrison (103), 3. Christian Fitzgerald/Michael O’Brien (17)



AGT Trophy Series;
1. Dale Paterson (10-points)



Trofeo Challenge;
1. Ben Stack/Jim Manolios (118), 2. Nick Karnaros (106)



Production Sports;
1. Brendon Woods (18), 1. Ben Schoots (18)



2019 CAMS Australian GT Championship



Rnd#1 - 14-17 March, Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne, Victoria [SPRINT]
Rnd#2 - 2-4 May, Barbagallo Raceway, Western Australia [SPRINT]
Rnd#3 - 7-9 June, Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Victoria [ENDURANCE]
Rnd#4 - 12-13 July, The Bend Motorsport Park, South Australia [ENDURANCE]
Rnd#5 - 20-22 September, Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria [ENDURANCE]
Rnd#6 - 25-27 October, Gold Coast, Queensland [SPRINT]
Rnd#7 - 8-10 November, Sandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria [SPRINT]

Pirelli AGT SuperSprint - 28-29 November, Mount Panorama, Bathurst




- motorsport media - photos AGT

Permanent-URL: http://www.automobilsport.com/australian-gt-melbourne-schedule-stats-standings---200065.html

06.11.2019 / MaP

More News

Australian GT to conclude 2019 Championship in Melbourne
06.11.2019
Rnd#7 CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipRnd#2 Dutton Garage Sandown GT CupSandown Raceway, Melbourne, Victoria8-9 November, 2019After some outstanding racing across the 2019 season of Australian GT, the championship comes to it more >>
KCMG celebrates successful FIA Motorsport Games with innovative hybrid Formula 4 car
05.11.2019
KC Motorgroup Ltd. (KCMG) and its ground-breaking hybrid KC MG-01 Formula 4 car celebrated a hugely successful maiden outing at the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga, Rome, for the Formula 4 Cup category.The KC MG-01 is the world’s f more >>
Moorespeed and Riley Dickinson Set For International Appearance in China with Earl Bamber Motorsports
05.11.2019
Moorespeed’s Driver Development Program Boosting Dickinson To Porsche Carrera Cup Asia Debut on World Stage  Moorespeed driver Riley Dickinson is taking on the first international challenge of his young career this weekend, as he and Moor more >>
Alexander Talkanitsa Father and Son represented Belarussia at the FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga
05.11.2019
The FIA Motorsport Games is a multi-disciplinary event hosted by the FIA and SRO Motorsport Group. It is held across six different motorsport disciplines from GT to Formula 4, Touring Cars, Karting, Drifting as well as Digital motorsport. Each team competes under their nation's flag and each competition awards gold, silver and bronze medals to the top three finisher of each category. more >>
SUPER GT MOTEGI GT 250km RACE- LEXUS Wins the Championship in the Final Year for LC500
05.11.2019
GT500 class •    WAKO’S 4CR LC500 No. 6 with drivers Kazuya OSHIMA / Kenta YAMASHITA finished second place at the 2019 AUTOBACS SUPER GT series final race at Twin Ring Motegi, and won the championship in the final year for LC500. •    KeePer TOM’S LC500 No. 37 co-piloted by Ryo HIRAKAWA / Nick more >>
FIA Motorsport Games 2019: Russia wins, Formula 4 silver for Germany
05.11.2019
- Positive results after the first motorsport world games- Niklas Krütten (Trier) wins silver medal in Formula 4- Strong performances of the German team partly unrewardedAfter the conclusion more >>
KCMG drivers impress for Team Hong Kong in FIA Motorsport Games
05.11.2019
Team Hong Kong scored strong results in the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga, Rome, with KCMG founder Paul Ip and Marchy Lee taking home an impressive sixth in the GT Cup, as Jim Ka To claimed a top 10 finish in the touring car category. more >>
Audi RS 3 LMS wins decisive gold medal for Russia
04.11.2019
Audi driver Klim Gavrilov helps Russia achieve victory Russia has won the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games. The innovative competition, combining such disciplines as diverse automobile racing categories as well as karting plus a digital cup, was hel more >>
Neil Foster and Jonny Reid won the South Island Endurance Series in New Zealand.
04.11.2019
Another title success in New Zealand   For Foster, this marked the second title in succession on the South Island. The driver pairing from New Zealand shared an Audi R8 LMS of the IMS team and had traveled to the finale at Christchurch w more >>
First victory in New Zealand
04.11.2019
Dennis and Debbie Chapman scored their first victory in an Audi RS 3 LMS in the finale of the South Island Endurance Series.   The married couple was on the grid for Track Tec Racing and won its class in the one-hour competition at Ruapun more >>
One-two-three success for Audi in China
04.11.2019
In round five of the China Endurance Championship, the Audi RS 3 LMS after 4:42 hours of racing scored a one-two-three result in the TCER classification. On the circuit at Shaoxing, Zhou Zonghong/Lin Zhijie as runners-up in the overall classification wo more >>
Audi Success in Brazil
04.11.2019
In their first race with Audi, Junior Victorette/Marcelo Karam celebrated their first victory in the Endurance Brasil racing series. The driver pairing shared an Audi RS 3 LMS and in round seven of the Brazilian racing series season at Santa Cruz do Sul achieved a 52.9-second advantage during three hours of racing.    &nb more >>
Team Australia scores FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup bronze medal with Porsche
04.11.2019
Father/son duo Stephen and Brenton Grove scored a bronze medal in the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup from Vallelunga, Rome, for the Team Australia Porsche 911 GT3 R. After two strong finishes in the ‘qualifying races’, 20 more >>
Lamborghini one-two secures gold and silver medals at inaugural FIA Motorsport Games in Vallelunga
03.11.2019
Lamborghini secured the gold and silver medals in the GT Cup category of the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games at the Vallelunga circuit in Italy, as Hiroshi Hamaguchi and Ukyo Sasahara claimed two out of three race wins. The Team Japan suppor more >>
Russia wins inaugural FIA Motorsport Games at Vallelunga
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019• Six gold medals split between as many National Sporting Authorities• Closing ceremony concludes three days of competitio more >>
Motorsport Games - Japan takes GT Cup gold as Hamaguchi and Sasahara master rain-soaked Vallelunga
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Japan has taken GT Cup gold at the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games after triumphing in this afternoon's rain-affected medal showdown at Vallelunga. more >>
Motorsport Games - Gavrilov win Touring Car Cup gold for Russia - results
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Full results more >>
Motorsport Games - Pothof and Van Loenen take Karting Slalom Cup gold for the Netherlands
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Nina Pothof and Bastiaan van Loenen clinched Karting Slalom Cup gold at the FIA Motorsport Games by seeing off regional rivals Belgium in a close-fought final more >>
Motorsport Games - Italy beats Germany and Finland to Formula 4 Cup gold
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Full results more >>
Japan takes GT Cup race 2 victory while Poland on provisional pole for Vallelunga medal showdown - results
03.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomeSunday, November 3rd  2019Race 2 ResultsTeam Japan took a commandi more >>
Germany lead eight teams to Karting Slalom Cup quarter-finals at Vallelunga- results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelungaSaturday, November 2nd  2019Full results Eight teams each comprising more >>
Ukraine and Australia win first gold medals at FIA Motorsport Games
02.11.2019
Five of the six categories contesting this year’s inaugural FIA Motorsport Games staged their opening races on the second day of competition at Vallelunga where the first two gold medals – in the Drift and Digital Cups – were also awarded earlier this evening.Ukraine and Australia jointly lead the medal table at this early stage courtesy of their more >>
Motorsport Games - Team Germany victorious in opening GT Cup qualifying race, results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Team Germany prevailed in a topsy-turvy GT Cup qualifying race at Vallelunga, where tyre choice in a rain-affected contest played a significant part i more >>
Motorsport Games - Gavrilov and Russia win first Touring Car Cup race, results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Klim Gavrilov made the perfect start to Team Russia’s Touring Car Cup assault by claiming a comfortable victory and maximum 25 points in Race 1 earlier today. more >>
Motorsport Games -Italian Rosso narrowly beats Germanyís Kruetten to F4 Qualifying Race victory
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Andrea Rosso will start tomorrow’s Formula 4 Cup main event from pole position after winning a highly entertaining Qualifying Race at Vallelunga. more >>
Motorsport Games - Gavrilov and Magnus share Touring Car Cup poles at Vallelunga - results
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019QUALIFYING 1Overnight rain ensured a wet start to the day’s first track action. But despite the surface appearing to dry over the course of the h more >>
Japan will start both GT Cup qualifying races from pole position - results
02.11.2019
...thanks to a superb showing from Hiroshi Hamaguchi and Ukyo Sasahara.FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019 Q1 Results more >>
Motorsport Sport Games - Russiaís Bulantsev beats Israelís Cohen to Formula 4 Cup pole
02.11.2019
FIA MOTORSPORT GAMESVallelunga, RomaSaturday, November 2nd 2019Russia’s Pavel Bulantsev pinched pole position from long-time leader Ido Cohen (Israel) at the end of Formula 4 Cup’s red flag-interrup more >>
FFF Racing Team by ACM runner-up in the 2019 Lamborghini Super Trofeo Asia
02.11.2019
With the Lamborghini World Final of Jerez, FFF Racing Team by ACM completed also the last 2019 regular season program. Takashi Kasai and Juuso Puhakka fought for the title until the very last lap, but it was not enough to achieve the target set at the start of the season, with a championship anyway full of interesting results and valuable points. more >>
CAMS Australian GT Championship - GT4 calendar at a glance
02.11.2019
2020 CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipRnd#1 - 20-22 March, Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Victoria (GT Sportscar Festival)*Rnd#2 - 10-12 April, Mount Panorama, Bathurst, NSW (CAMS Nationals)Rnd#3 - 15-17 May, more >>
Australian GT releases dedicated GT4 calendar for 2020
02.11.2019
CAMS Australian GT ChampionshipIn addition to the popular CAMS Australian GT Championship calendar recently released for 2020, organisers have revealed the dates of a dedicated new-look program for GT4 - a six round champio more >>
Team Switzerland on top in FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup practice - results
01.11.2019
Team Switzerland hit the front in second practice for this weekend's FIA Motorsport Games GT Cup contest at Vallelunga.Patric Niederhauser posted a 1m32.304s in the Lamborghini he shares with Christoph Lenz, edging out morning pace-setter Jim Pla (T more >>
Homola beats Coronel to Touring Car Cup top spot at Vallelunga - results
01.11.2019
Slovakia’s Matej Homola topped Touring Car Cup’s red flag-interrupted second practice session at Vallelunga this afternoon ahead of tomorrow’s qualifying session and first race.A second stoppage, following Salem Alnusif’s off earlier more >>
Andrea Rosso with Formula 4 Cup advantage at Vallelunga - results
01.11.2019
Andrea Rosso maintained his advantage in Formula 4 Cup’s second practice session at Vallelunga this afternoon by making it two fastest times in as many outings on home soil.The Italian’s local knowledge came in handy during FP1 when drivers sampled their first taste o more >>
Correia lead in Drifting Cup qualifying for Team Portugal
01.11.2019
Diogo Manuel Dias Correia was on fine form in Drifting Cup qualifying for Portugal to lead 16 nations into tomorrow's Top 16 deciding contest, while seven teams have been eliminated from the competition.Driving a BMW M3 E92 decked out in his nati more >>
Georgia on top in Karting Slalom Cup practice at Vallelunga
01.11.2019
Elizaveta Bagramovi and Nika Kobosnidze led the way in this afternoon's Karting Slalom Cup practice session as the Georgian teenagers posted the best combined effort at Vallelunga.Their timed runs added up to 1m52.333s, placing the Georgian duo 2.634s clear of more >>
First track action kicks off 2019 FIA Motorsport Games at Vallelunga
01.11.2019
Following Thursday evening’s spectacular opening ceremony in Rome, the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games began in earnest earlier today when 192 drivers representing 49 National Sporting Authorities (ASNs) turned their first laps at Vallelunga Circuit.Friday offered those contesting the GT Cup, Touring Car Cup, Formula 4 Cup, Digital Cup, Karting Slalom Cup more >>
Australian GT finalises Endurance calendar 2020
01.11.2019
2020 CAMS Australian Endurance ChampionshipAustralian GT have confirmed the date and venue for the final event of the 2020 CAMS Australian Endurance Championship, with the legendary Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit - the host of some of t more >>
Team Raton Racing to represent Switzerland at FIA Motorsport Games
01.11.2019
...with Lenz-Niederhauser pairThe squad led by Roberto Tanca will represent the Swiss flag, fielding a Lamborghini Huracán GT3 car in the GT Cup category for the Christoph Lenz and Patric Niederhauser pair.Lenz spent th more >>

Kategorien

STROOSSEN ENGLEN ASBL www.stroossenenglen.lu

Jobs Around the World

2001-2019 automobilsport.com full copyright